site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Sec. 7.  The amount of coverage to be provided banks participating in the trust and … shall be determined by the trustees as provided in the plan.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 2, V.T.I.C. Article 21.49-6, states that a bank self-insurance trust may be created "[o]n approval of its plan of organization and operation as provided in Section 3 of this article."  The revised law omits the quoted language as unnecessary because it duplicates the requirements established by Section 3, Article 21.49-6, revised in this chapter as Section 2213.053.

(2)  Section 2, V.T.I.C. Article 21.49-6, refers to Article 2.02-1, Texas Business Corporation Act.