site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] For consistent use of terminology in this code, the revised law substitutes "Lloyd's plan," "mutual insurance company," "mutual assessment company," "statewide mutual assessment company," "local mutual aid association," "county mutual insurance company," and "farm mutual insurance company" for "Lloyd's associations," "mutual and mutual assessment companies," "state-wide assessment associations," "local mutual aids," and "county and farm mutual associations," respectively.

(2)  Section 1(a), V.T.I.C. Article 21.28, defines "insurer" to include "trust companies organized under the provisions of Chapter 7 of Texas Insurance Code of 1951."  The revised law omits the reference to "trust companies" because Section 1, Chapter 388, Acts of the 55th Legislature, Regular Session, 1957, repealed Chapter 7.  The remainder of Chapter 388 enacted new requirements applicable to the creation and organization of