site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revised Law

Sec. 1961.254.  APPLICABILITY OF ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT.  Proceedings for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a registration certificate or license, appeals from those proceedings, and any other proceedings for a disciplinary action are governed by Chapter 2001, Government Code.  (V.T.I.C. Art. 5.43-3, Secs. 9(b), 9A (part).)

Source Law

[Sec. 9]

(b)  Proceedings for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a certificate of registration or license and appeals from those proceedings are governed by the Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act, as amended (Article 6252-13a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).

Sec. 9A.  …  Proceedings for a disciplinary action are governed by the administrative procedure law, Chapter 2001, Government Code.

Revisor's Note

Section 9(b), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-3, refers to "the Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act, as amended (Article 6252-13a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)."  The administrative procedure sections of that statute were codified in 1993 as Chapter 2001, Government Code.