site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revisor's Note

Section 2(b)(6), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-3, refers to a "registered professional engineer."  The revised law omits the reference to "registered professional engineer" because that is an obsolete term for a professional engineer in this state and substitutes a reference to "an engineer licensed under Chapter 1001" because under Subchapter G, Chapter 1001, Occupations Code, a professional engineer in this state is required to hold a license under that chapter. Section 11, V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-3, refers to the "Texas Engineering Practice Act, as amended (Article 3271a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)."  Article 3271a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes, was codified in 2001 as Chapter 1001, Occupations Code.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.