site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Revised Law

Sec. 1961.056.  DEPOSIT IN OPERATING ACCOUNT.  All fees collected under this chapter shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the Texas Department of  Insurance operating account for use in administering this chapter.  (V.T.I.C. Art. 5.43-3, Sec. 4(i) (part).)

Source Law

(i)  …  All fees collected under the provisions of this article shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Board of Insurance operating fund for use in carrying out the administration of this article.

Revisor's Note

Section 4(i), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-3, requires certain money  to be deposited "in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Board of Insurance operating fund."  Under Chapter 4, Acts of the 72nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1991, the Texas Department of Insurance operating fund (the later name of the State Board of Insurance operating fund) was converted to an account in the general revenue fund.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.