site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Sec. 8.  The State Board of Insurance shall:

(f)  have authority, after notice and opportunity for hearing, to increase or decrease the limits of insurance coverage.

Revisor's Note

(1)  Section 4A(a), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-1, refers to "the insured's servant, officer, agent, or employee."  The revised law omits the reference to "servant" because that term is included within the meaning of "employee" or "agent."

(2)  Section 4A(c), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-1, refers to a "certificate of insurance for surplus lines coverage procured in compliance with Article 1.14-2 of this code through a licensed Texas surplus lines agent resident in this state."  V.T.I.C. Article 1.14-2 was revised as Chapter 981, Insurance Code.  The provisions of that article relating to the licensing of surplus lines insurance agents were revised as Subchapter E of that chapter.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.