site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (V.T.I.C. Art. 5.43-1, Sec. 11.)

Source Law

Sec. 11.  All funds collected through the licensing and other provisions of this article, excepting penalties and monetary forfeitures, shall be paid to the State Board of Insurance and be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Board of Insurance operating fund for use in carrying out the administration of this article.

Revisor's Note

Section 11, V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-1, requires certain money  to be deposited "in the State Treasury to the credit of the State Board of Insurance operating fund."  Under Chapter 4, Acts of the 72nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1991, the Texas Department of Insurance operating fund (the later name of the State Board of Insurance operating fund) was converted to an account in the general revenue fund.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.