site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] The revised law is drafted accordingly.

(4)  Section 3(f)(2), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-1, as added by Section 1, Chapter 823, Acts of the 71st Legislature, Regular Session, 1989, refers to "a salaried, state, or special agent."  The revised law omits the reference to "salaried, special, or state agent" because those are obsolete terms for types of property insurance agents that are included in the category of agents licensed under Subchapters A-E and G, Chapter 4051, Insurance Code.

(5)  Section 3(f)(3), V.T.I.C. Article 5.43-1, as added by Section 1, Chapter 823, Acts of the 71st Legislature, Regular Session, 1989, refers to "an insurance fund or pool created … under The Interlocal Cooperation Act (Article 4413(32c), Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes)." Article 4413(32c), Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes, was revised as Chapter 791, Government Code.  The revised law is drafted accordingly.