site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (2)  Section 3(a), Chapter 59, Acts of the 62nd Legislature, Regular Session, 1971, refers to "property taxpaying electors."  The revised law omits the quoted language because in Hill v. Stone, 421 U.S. 289, 95 S. Ct. 1637 (1975), the United States Supreme Court determined that property ownership as a qualification for voting is an unconstitutional denial of equal protection.

Revised Law

Sec. 1020.154.  BALLOT.  The ballot for the election shall be printed to permit voting  for or against the proposition:  "The establishment of the Deaf Smith County Hospital District with extended boundaries and establishment of a hospital district tax at a rate not to exceed 50 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable property in the extended boundaries of the hospital district that is subject to hospital district taxation for hospital purposes."  (Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 59, Sec. 1A (part).)