site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Subsection (a), Section 41.001, Election Code, does not apply to an election ordered under this section.

Revisor's Note

Section 19A(d), Chapter 59, Acts of the 62nd Legislature, Regular Session, 1971, provides that the Election Code governs an election held under that section.  The revised law omits the provision as unnecessary because Section 1.002, Election Code, provides that the Election Code applies to all elections held in this state.  The omitted law reads:

(d)  …  The election shall be held in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Election Code.

Revised Law

Sec. 1020.352.  BALLOT.  The ballot for an election under this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:  "The dissolution of the Deaf Smith County Hospital District and the transfer of the existing district assets to and the assumption of debts and bond obligations by Deaf Smith County."  (Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 59, Sec. 19A(d) (part).)