site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] Sec. 3.  (a)  …  Such election shall be held not less than 35 nor more than 60 days from the date the election is ordered.  The order calling the election shall specify the date, place or places of holding the election, the form of ballot, the presiding judge and alternate judge for each voting place, and provide for clerks as in county elections.  The election order may provide that the entire district shall constitute one election precinct or the county election precincts may be combined for elections… .

Revised Law

Sec. 1070.154.  BALLOT.  The ballot for the election shall be printed to permit voting  for or against the proposition:  "The establishment of the Hansford County Hospital District with extended boundaries and establishment of a hospital district tax at a rate not to exceed 50 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable property in the extended boundaries of the hospital district that is subject to hospital district taxation for hospital purposes."  (Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 872, Sec. 1A(b) (part).)