site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (b)  The first publication of the notice must appear at least 35 days before the date set for the election.  (Acts 63rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 448, Sec. 23A(e).)

Source Law

(e)  The board of directors shall give notice of the election by publishing a substantial copy of the election order in a newspaper with general circulation in the district once a week for two consecutive weeks.  The first publication must appear at least 35 days before the date set for the election.

Revised Law

Sec. 1027.303.  BALLOT.  The ballot for an election under this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:  "The dissolution of the Fisher County Hospital District and the _________ (transfer or sale, as appropriate) of its assets and liabilities in the following manner:  _________."  (Acts 63rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 448, Sec. 23A(g).)